Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Blog

Recent Posts

What is Jojoba Oil?

Posted by Ann Richmond on

Wikipedia defines Jojoba Oil as "the liquid produced in the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) plant, a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico." It is pronounced ho-ho-ba.

We have a picture on our home page of jojoba plants on our farm in La Paz County, Arizona so you can see what the plant looks like.  It is now grown all over the world in desert types of climates.

We are growing jojoba plants on our farms in the Mojave Desert in Southern California and the Sonora Desert in Southern Arizona. 

The seed is pressed and can yield approximately 50% of its weight in oil. Actually the oil is made up of mono-esters which technically makes it a wax. And that is the reason that jojoba oil is extremely shelf-life stable and has extraordinary resistance to high temperatures, compared with true vegetable oils

In the 1960's the Sperm Whale was being widely hunted for its oil for use in many products including health care and cosmetics.  In 1971 the US banned importing of whale oil. It was discovered that jojoba oil had many of the same properties as whale oil, and was actually superior in many ways.  That was really the beginning of use of jojoba oil in the cosmetics industry.

Today a large portion, possibly as much as 90% of the world wide jojoba oil production is used in the cosmetic industry.

Per the International Jojoba Export Council (see link below):

"This natural liquid [jojojba oil] is wonderful for all skin types, especially sensitive skin. It leaves skin soft and luxurious but not greasy because it penetrates to maintain a perfect moisture level. Jojoba is healing as well as anti-aging."

All our skincare products contain jojoba oil. We love to use it because of how it feels on the skin and how we feel after we use it. 

We are also experimenting with using jojoba beads as an exfoliant. So we will give you an update later on that.

Thank you for your interest in our jojoba oil skincare products.

Here is the link to the International Jojoba Export Council:  http://ijec.net/en/manufacturing-with-jojoba/

Here is the link to the Wikipedia article on Jojoba Oil:  https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jojoba_oil